Bélgica (em francês Royaume de Belgique em flamengo  Koninkrijk Belgié). 

 

 

1945

Demissão do primeiro-ministro belga, Pierlot, estacionado em Londres, acusado, pelos socialistas, de ser timorato na política de depuração; segue-se, no dia 12, um governo de coligação entre socialistas e sociais-cristãos, presidido por Van Acker (8 de Fevereiro)

 

Na Bélgica (Koninkrijk België/Royaume de Belgique), com o rei Albert II (desde 1993), está no poder um governo de coligação, presidido por Guy Verhofstadt, do VLD, desde 1999.

As principais forças políticas, atendendo aos resultados das eleições para o Parlamento Federal de 13-06-1999, são: os flamengos liberais e democratas do VLD (Vlaamse Liberalen en Democraten), com 14,3%; o partido popular cristão (Christelijke Volkspartij), com 14,1%; o Parti Socialiste (PS), com  10.1%; o democrata-cristão Mouvement des Citoyens pour le Changement  (PFM), com 10,1%; o Bloco Flamengo  VB (Vlaams Blok), com com  9.9%; o partido socialista flamengo SP (Socialistische Partij), com  9.6%; os ecologistas Ecolo, com 7.3%, e Agalev, com  7.0%; o partido social-cristão valão PSC (Parti Social Chrétien), com 5.9%. O governo é um complexo rendilhado que une VLD, PS, PRL-FDF-MCC, SP, Ecolo and Agalev.

 

Kamer der Volksvertegenwoordigers

13 june 1999

90.6 %)

150 

 

Vlaamse Liberalen en Democraten

VLD Liberais e Democratas Flamengos

The LP/PL, the first Belgian party, was founded on 14 Jun 1846. In 1961 it changed its name to PVV/PLP and in 1972 split between PVV and PLP. The PVV was born in 1972 from the late PVV/PLP and changed its name to VLD in 1992.

 

14.3 

23

 

Christelijke Volkspartij

CVP Partido Popular Cristão

14.1 

22 

 

Parti Socialiste

PS26 Nov 1978 from the split of BSP/PSB.

10.1 

19 

 

Mouvement des Citoyens pour le Changement 

P-F-M 

10.1 

18 

 

Vlaams Blok

VB

9.9 

15 

 

Socialistische Partij

SP26 Nov 1978 from the split of BSP/PSB. Renamed to Socialist Party.Different (SP.A) on 13 Oct 2001, and just some days after adopted the name of Social Progressive Alternative (SP.A).

9.6 

14 

 

Ecolo

 

7.3 

11 

 

Agalev

 

7.0 

 

Parti Social Chrétien

PSC The CVP/PSC, founded on 18 Aug 1945 as the successor of the Catholic Bloc (BC), had a nominal chairmanship since 1968 when split between CVP and PSC. From 1972 to 1976 there existed a permanent coordination committee for both parties, chaired by Frank Swaelen (see CVP).

Up to 1968 the list records the chairmen of the Flemish section of the united CVP/PSC. On 29 Sep 2001 the party changed its name to CD&V.

Up to 1968 the list records the chairmen of the Walloon section of the united CVP/PSC. On 18 May 2002 the party changed its name to CDH and some members opposed to this change split to form CDF.

 

5.9 

10 

 

 

BSP/PSB succeeded in 1944 the Belgian Workers' Party (POB), which was founded on 6 Apr 1885. The split between BSP and PSB was on 26 Nov 1978.

 

 

 

 

The Flemish People's Party (VVP, president Lode Claes) and the Flemish National Party (VNP, founded 1977, president Karel Dillen) were in origin splinters of VU (see below) that contested the 1978 elections allied under the VB umbrella. On 29 May 1979 the VNP, after attracting most of VVP militants, changed its name to VB.

 

 

 

 

The VU, founded on 14 Dec 1954, formed in 1998 an alliance with the new and small party ID21 (see below) named VU-ID21. Its spokesman was Vincent Van Quickenborne and its president Bert Anciaux. The alliance split on 14 May 2001. On 13 Oct 2001 the VU ceased to exist actually as it split up in three factions. Through an internal election, the faction led by Geert Bourgeois was given the right to be considered the heir of VU, but it had to choose a new name -NVA- for the party. Some of the members of the second faction, "Not Divide", joined the NVA. On 10 Nov 2001 the third faction led by Bert Anciaux, "Future", became a party named Spirit (see below).

 

 

The PLP was born in 1972 from the late PVV/PLP and joined with part of the RW to form the PRLW in 1976. In fact, the PRLW was headed by a directory chaired by Jean Max Georges Rey (+1983), although Damseaux continued to manage the daily affairs. In 1979 the PRLW and the PL joined to form the current PRL (see below). The PRL went into alliance with the FDF in 1994 and with the MCC in 1998 (see below). The axis PRL-FDF-MCC was renamed Reformist Movement (MR) on 24 Mar 2002. The chairmen of these federations have been: Jean Gol (+1995) in 1994-1995, Louis Michel in 1995-2002 and Daniel Ducarme since 2002.

From 1968 to 1974 and again from 1979 to 1983, the FDF and the RW (see below) were federated. Its federal chairmen were Jean Pierre Duvieusart (RW) in 1968-1972, Léon Defosset (FDF) in 1972-1974 and Pierre Bertrand (RW) in 1979-1983. The FDF federated with PRL in 1994.

In 1972 the Brussels section of the PVV/PLP split: the Flemish members joined the PVV and the Francophone ones were divided between the official PLP and several minor groups. In 1973 some of these groups united to form the new Liberal Democratic and Pluralist Party (PLDP, based in Brussels). In 1974 the Francophone Brussels section of the PLP joined the PLDP, which was then renamed to PL. In 1979 the PL joined the PRLW to form the PRL (see above).

The PW was founded in 1965 by the merger of three small Walloon parties: the Walloon Democratic Front (FDW), the Walloon Workers' Party (PWT) and the Walloon Front for Unity and Freedom (FW). On 20 Feb 1968 the PW merged with different personalities to form the RW (Walloon Rally). In 1976 splinters of the RW joined the PLP to form the PRLW (see above). In 1981/85 the RW split into different factions (RPW...). One of these splinter groups kept the name RW and in 1999 merged with the ADW and the RF to form the RWF (see below).

 

 

The RPW appeared in 1981 as an splinter of RW and run in alliance with the PS. In 1985 a major splinter group of the RPW formed the PW (Parti wallon) through a merger with other maverick groups. The minority kept the name RPW and the alliance with PS, until it merged with that party in 1987.

 

 

The ADW was one of the spinter groups out of the RW (see above) and run federated with the PSC until 1995. In 1999 it merged with the RW and the RF to form the RWF (see below).

 

 

The RF merged with the ADW and the RW in 1999 to form the RWF (see below).

 

 

The MCC is federated with the PRL and the FDF (PRL-FDF-MCC, see above).

 

 

The ID21 ceased to exist in 2001 when it merged with the just founded Spirit (see below).

 

 

The FNB was born in 1997 as a breakaway faction of FN/NF.

 

 

The PVDA/PTB was founded in 1968 as the All Power to the Workers (AMADA/TPO), renamed to PVDA/PTB in 1979.

 

 

The KPB/PCB was founded in 1921 as an split of the Belgian Workers' Party (BWP/POB). In 1966 it became a united party with two wings, Flemish and Francophone; in 1982 two autonomous sections were inaugurated and in 1988 a third one was added for bilingual Brussels. In 1989 the Belgian communists were reorganized as a federation (Union of Communists of Belgium, UKB/UCB) of two independent parties, the KP and the PC (the Brussels division became part of PCB). The UKB/UCB was dissolved in 1995 and both parties continued existing separated.

 

 

Spirit was registered as a party on 10 Nov 2001 from one of the wings, the so-called "Future" and led by Bert Anciaux, in which the VU was divided (see above). When Spirit was founded, the ID21 (see above) merged to it.

 

 

CDF was formed on 20 May 2002 by members of PSC opposed to the change of the party's name to CDH.

 

 

SDS was founded in Dec 1989 as a political coalition, initially by 11 parties and organizations which later grew in number, being accepted new ones and expelled or left old ones. On 15 Feb 1997 SDS registered as a single party and the former coalition partners became associated partners.

 

 

BSP is the name of the old BCP since 3 Apr 1990.

 

 

BEL was founded in 22 Feb 1997 as a coalition comprising the Civil Union for the Republic, the Alternative Socialist Union, the Movement of Social Humanity, among others. In Feb 1998 in transformed itself into a single party.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O Partido Católico Belga surge em 1820. Alia-se aos liberais em 1828, visando a independência belga, conseguida em 1830. O unionismo marca a vida do novo Estado até 1840. Os católicos voltam a constituir governo em 1846, mas perdem as eleições do ano seguinte. Em 1852, com os católicos liderados por De Brouckère, voltam as unionismo. Há confrontos entre ultramontanos e moderados e estes promovem o Congresso de Malines em 1863, criticado por Pio IX. Desenvolvem a luta pelo ensino livre, contra o anticlericalismo dos liberais e são os inspirados das primeiras leis sociais do país. Nos anos trinta deste século, conflitos com o rexismo. Afastados do poder de 1945 a 1949, constituem de novo governos homogénos de 1950 a 1954.

 

1.       Achille Van Acker (1ª vez)      

12-02-1945 - 13-03-1946 

2.       Paul-Henri Spaak (2ª vez)       

13-03-1946 - 31-03-1946 

3.       Achille Van Acker (2ª vez)      

31-03-1946 -  3-08-1946 

4.       Camille Huysmans                  

3-08-1946 - 20-03-1947 

5.       Paul-Henri Spaak (3ª vez)       

20-03-1947 - 11-08-1949 

6.       Gaston Eyskens (1ª vez)         

11-08-1949 -  8-06-1950 

7.       Jean Duvieusart                   

8-06-1950 - 15-08-1950 

8.       Joseph Pholien                     

15-08-1950 - 15-01-1952 

9.       Jean Van Houtte                   

15-01-1952 - 23-04-1954 

10.   Achille Van Acker (3ª vez)      

23-04-1954 - 26-06-1958 

11.   Gaston Eyskens (2ª vez)         

26-06-1958 - 25-04-1961 

12.   Théodore Lefèvre                   

25-04-1961 - 28-07-1965 

13.   Pierre Harmel                     

28-07-1965 - 19-03-1966 

14.   Paul Vanden Boeynants (1ª vez)  

19-03-1966 - 17-06-1968 

15.   Gaston Eyskens (3ª vez

17-06-1968 - 26-01-1973 

16.   Edmond Leburton                   

26-01-1973 - 25-04-1974 

17.   Léo Tindemans                     

25-04-1974 - 20-10-1978 

18.   Paul Vanden Boeynants (2ª vez)  

20-10-1978 -  3-04-1979 

19.   Wilfried Martens (1ª vez)       

3-04-1979 -  6-04-1981 

20.   Mark Eyskens                      

6-04-1981 - 17-12-1981 

21.   Wilfried Martens (2ª vez)       

17-12-1981 -  7-03-1992 

22.   Jean-Luc Dehaene                  

7-03-1992 - 12-07-1999 

23.   Guy Verhofstadt

12-07-1999

 

Superf. 33 milliers de km2  Pop. 10 millions (1999)  PNB 252,1 mds de dollars (1999) PNB/hab. 24 650 dollars (1999) Croiss. 2,5 % (1998-1999) Budg. éduc. 3,1 % du PNB Mort. inf. 5 pour mille naissances Esp. vie 78 ans IDH 5e rang mondial sur 162 pays IPF 14e rang mondial sur 64 pays Budg. déf. 2 200 millions de dollars (2001) Armée 39 420 actifs et 100 500 réservistes

O actual reino, que se qualifica comoEstado comunitário e regional, engloba 29 455 km2 e 9 800 000 habitantes; segundo a fórmula de Cline, 9;  integram-no 55% de flamengos e  33% de valões.

O território constitui a parte meridional dos velhos Países Baixos que, nos séculos X a XIV, ainda eram um amontoado de senhorios laicos e eclesiásticos, dos quais emergiram algumas importantes comunas, mas, a partir de 1369, quando a condessa da Flandres se consorciou com o duque da Borgonha, começa a ser unificado e a integrar-se nos domínios daquela entidade política que vai tentar assumir-se como o grão-ducado do Ocidente e como herdeira da Lotaríngia, situada entre os territórios alemães e os territórios franceses, entre o Mar do Norte e a Suiça. Assim, com Filipe o Bom (1419-1467), o território tornou-se efectivamente independente da França  e foi-se alargando a Namur, ao ducado do Brabante-Limburgo, ao Hainaut, à Zelândia, à Holanda, à Frísia, ao Luxemburgo e a Liège. Em 1477 deu-se o desmantelamento da casa da Borgonha, quando Maria da Borgonha, filha de Carlos o Temerário e neta de Filipe o Bom, casou com o Imperador  Maximiliano I; a partir de então, o território passou a constituir uma das possessões dos Habsburgos;  com o filho do casal, Carlos V, voltou a crescer com a integração de Tournai, Utrecht,  e outras regiões; é a partir de então,  que surge o chamado Estado dos Países Baixos, um bloco das 17 províncias, integradas no chamado Círculo da Borgonha, parcela dos mais vastos domínios de Carlos V, que este vai legar ao filho Filipe II, que introduz-se o centralismo que, em dialéctica com o processo da reforma protestante, leva à secessão da União de Utreque, em 1579; as províncias do Sul, conservando-se católicas e fiéis aos Habsburgos de Madrid, vão dar origem aos Países Baixos Espanhóis.

Entre 1598 e 1633 são estes governados pelos arquiduques Alberto e Isabel. Em 1648, pelo Tratado de Münster, o rio Escalda é fechado aos belgas. Em 1659, Luís XIV  retira-lhes o Artois, com Arras. Em 1668, a Flandres meridional, com Lille. Em 1678, Cambrésis, com Cambrai. Pelos Tratados de Utreque (1713) e Rastatt, estes territórios passaram para os Habsburgos da Áustria. Em 1789 ocorre a revolta do Brabante que leva os austríacos a abandonar o país, chegando até a instituir-se em 10 de Janeiro de 1790 uns Estados Belgas Unidos. Nos fins de 1790 é restaurada a administração austríaca. Em 1792, a França, em guerra com a Áustria, ocupa o território, de Novembro de 1792 a Março de 1793. Em Outubro de 1795, nova ocupação francesa que vai anexar o território, situação confirmada pela Paz de Campoformio de 1797. Em 21 de Julho de 1814, os aliados fazem integrar a Bélgica no novo reino dos Países Baixos de Guilherme I de Orange, restaurando-se episodicamente as 17 províncias de Carlos V. A Bélgica actual essa entidade que, segundo o seu primeiro rei, Leopoldo I, não tem nacionalidade e atendendo ao carácter dos seus habitantes jamais a poderá ter, resulta da revolta dos burgueses francófonos e católicos, ocorrida a partir de Setembro de 1830, o que vai levar à saída imediata das tropas holandesas do território, à excepção de Antuérpia. A insurreição começou em 25 de Julho de 1830, com carácter anárquico. Foi depois fortemente influenciada pelos acontecimentos de Paris de 27 a 29 de Julho que levaram ao poder Luís-Filipe de Orleães. A sorte da nova unidade política vai ser decidida em Londres, de acordo com os interesses britânicos, tal como antes o havia sido em Madrid e, depois, em Viena, conforme os interesses dos Habsburgos; surge então um Estado-tampão que contraria tanto os interesses da França como da Prússia, então apoiante dos Países Baixos, e para se coroar o modelo de monarquia constitucional vai buscar-se um viúvo da princesa herdeira da Coroa britânica, o príncipe Leopoldo, da casa Saxe-Coburgo-Gotha, sendo-lhe também imposto um estatuto de neutralidade. Leopoldo I reinou de 1831 a 1863 e conseguiu as pases com os Países Baixos, em 1861, permitindo a liberdade de navegação pelo Escalda. Este monarca, intimamente ligado à rainha Vitória, era primo do nosso D. Fernando, marido de D. Maria II, tendo alguma influência na política portuguesa, nomeadamente através do embaixador Van der Weyer. Sucedeu-lhe Leopoldo II, quando a Bélgica tinha 5. 500 000 habitantes, com 49.8% de língua flamenga e 42,3% de língua francesa. A partir de então, a Bélgica vive um período de  grande expansão económica que lhe permite lançar-se na aventura colonial, principalmente no Congo.

© José Adelino Maltez. Cópias autorizadas, desde que indicada a origem. Última revisão em: